Questo sito utilizza i cookie. Continuando a consultare orvital.it, acconsenti all'utilizzo dei nostri cookie. OK | Maggiori info

 
Seguici su Facebook
Seguici su YouTube
Seguici su Facebook
Orvital lingua italiano
Orvital lingua inglese

EVERYTHING FOR THE CARE OF PLANTS AND FLOWERS AT HOME,
IN THE GARDEN, IN THE KITCHEN GARDEN
AND FOR THE PROTECTION AGAINST INSECTS AND ANNOYING ANIMALS

   

This page contains a description of the site management methods with regard to the processing of the personal data of users who browse the site. This notice is provided also according to art. 13 of legislative decree n. 196/2003 - Code for the protection of personal data - to those who interact with the web services of Orvital S.p.A., accessible online at the address http://www.orvital.it which corresponds to the home page of the official web site of Orvital S.p.A.

This notice is provided only for the site of Orvital S.p.A. and not also for other web sites which can in case be accessed by the user through a link.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing related to the web services of this site is carried out at the office of Settimo Milanese (MI) - Italy, via Darwin, 63 and is solely handled by technical staff of the service in charge of the processing. None of the data generated by the web service will be communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who send requests for information material will only be used to perform or provide the service or assistance requested and will be communicated to third parties only when this is necessary for that purpose.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this web site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data that is implicitly transmitted by using the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected for the purposes of associating it with identified users, but by way of its very nature it could enable users to be identified, through processing and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code showing the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the computer environment of the user. These data are only used to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check that it is working properly, and they are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: with the exception of this possibility, under present conditions the data about web contacts do not persist for more than thirty days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary for the purpose of answering the requests, as well as other personal data contained in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed in the pages of the site designated for special services on request.

COOKIES
No users’ personal data is intentionally acquired from the site. Cookies are not used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracing users, used. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently in the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting the session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable the user to explore the site safely and efficiently. The so-called session cookies used in this site avoid using other data processing techniques that could potentially affect the users' privacy when browsing and do not allow the acquisition of the user's personal identification data.

PROCESSING METHODS
Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were acquired. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect uses and unauthorized access.

USERS' RIGHTS
The subjects personal data refer to are entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence or absence of such data, to know their content and origin, to verify their accuracy or to request their integration, updating, or correction at any time (art. 7 of leg. decree n. 196/2003). According to this article, users are also entitled to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed infringing the law, and to object to their processing in any case, for legitimate reasons.

All requests should be addressed to the email address info.orvital@orvital.it or sent by mail to:
Orvital S.p.A. - via Darwin, 63 - 20019 Settimo Milanese (MI) - Italy